Bankruptcy Case Summaries – September 2013
[…] 5.)  In re Greenwich Sentry, L.P., 2013 U.S. App. LEXIS 18645 (2d Cir. Sept. 5, 2013):

Can a creditor in Chapter 11 rely on a debtor’s schedules rather than filing a claim if the specific debt is vaguely identified as an exhibit to those schedules?

Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 1111(a), “a proof of claim is deemed filed under section 501 for any claim or interest that appears in the schedules filed under section 521(a)(1)…except a claim or interest that is scheduled as disputed, contingent, or unliquidated.”  Here, the creditors in question were not actually identified in the Debtor’s schedules, but in “Attachment B” to it’s Statement of Financial Affairs. Moreover, the Attachment was ambiguous as to whether the claims therein were liquidated or unliquidated.