The Rights of Landlords and Secured Creditors as to a Tenant’s Pledged Collateral
[…] Does the landlord have a statutory, common law, or contractual right to rent payments from the secured creditor while the lender negotiates the sale of the equipment?  Can the landlord attempt to collect back rent owed by the tenant from the secured creditor?  How does the landlord protect itself from potential damage resulting in the removal of the equipment?

Section 9-604 of the UCC, entitled Procedure if Security Agreement Covers Real Property, Fixtures , or Cooperative Interests, seems the logical starting point for the discussion.  Specifically UCC § 9-604, reads:

(c) Removal of fixtures.  Subject to the other provisions of this part, if a secured party holding a security interest in fixtures has priority over all owners and encumbrances of the real property, the secured party, after default, may remove the collateral from the real property.

(d) Injury caused by removal.  A secured party that removes collateral shall promptly reimburse any encumbrancer or owner of the real property, other than the debtor, for the cost of repair of any physical injury caused by the removal.  The secured party need not reimburse the encumbrancer or owner for any diminution in value of the real property caused by the absence of the goods removed or by any necessity of replacing them.  A person entitled to reimbursement may refuse permission to remove until the secured party gives adequate assurance for the performance of the obligation to reimburse. 

While the title of section 9-604 is specific to fixtures, courts appear to have broadly interpret subsection (d).  For example, citing N.Y.U.C.C. § 9-313(8)  the court in Berger v. Alexopoulus, held that “when a debtor has defaulted on an obligation for which fixtures or goods, located on real property owned by a third-party, have been given as collateral, the secured party may remove the collateral from the property.” 280 A.D.2d 505 (2nd Dept. 2001) (emphasis added). See also, Cla-Mil East Holding Corp. v. Medallion Funding Corp., 6 N.Y.3d 375 (2006)  (applying section 9-604(d) to a secured creditor’s removal of Laundromat equipment from the landlord’s premises).