The Inspired and Controversial Online Real Estate Company
[…] To define confidentiality, the NAR Code of Ethics defers to state law.

As a general rule, absent some special or fiduciary relationship, there is no duty of confidentiality between two parties. Obvious examples of the type of fiduciary relationship that requires confidentiality are lawyer-client and doctor-patient. It is not quite as clear whether the same level of trust is required in the real estate agent-client relationship.

New York Law does not address the issue squarely, but New York Real Property Law Article 12-A § 443 provides a list of required disclosures in a real estate agency relationship. That section requires both the buyer’s agent and the seller’s agent to tell their client that “the agent has, without limitation the following fiduciary duties to the [client]: reasonable care, undivided loyalty, confidentiality, full disclosure, obedience and duty to account.”

Thus, the angry realtors are likely correct when suggesting that Offer Insights, on its face, would be illegal under state law and a violation of the NAR Code of Ethics. However, the analysis does not stop there. Redfin allows their clients to opt out of the Offer Insight program.