Case Summaries – Monroe County Bar Association Bankruptcy Committee
[…] The Debtor’s mortgagee (PHH Mortgage Corp.) required the Debtor attain private mortgage insurance in connection with PHH’s loan and mortgage on the Debtor’s residence. The PMI was issued by United Guaranty. To reduce its exposure, United Guaranty purchased reinsurance coverage from Atrium Insurance Corp., an acknowledged subsidiary of PHH.

Following the Debtor’s mortgage default, but before the foreclosure sale, she filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy. Therein, the Debtor commenced an Adversary Proceeding against PHH, United Guaranty and Atrium for a violation of Insurance Law § 6504 and New York Banking Law § 6-l.

The Court began with New York’s Insurance Law which reads in part, “in connection with the placement or renewal of any insurance, a mortgage insurer shall not permit any compensation to be paid to, or received by: any insured lender…or other entity in which an insured…has a financial interest.” NY Ins. Law § 6504(c). Here, United Guaranty and PHH are the mortgage and insurer and insured lender.