Local Government Representatives – Now Playing On a Screen Near You
[…] On appeal, the Second Department reversed the lower court decision, citing to Public Officers Law Section 102(1) for its provision that a public body may convene to conduct public business through the use of “videoconferencing for attendance and participation by members of the public body.”  Matter of Petersen v. Incorporated Vil. of Saltaire, 77 A.D.3d 954 (2nd Dept. 2010). The Court also noted that Section 41 of New York General Construction Law allows a quorum to be established where the majority of a public body “gathered together in the presence of each other or through the use of videoconferencing.”